A recent trip to Norway required some thoughts about the skin protection against cold and wind. As a result, cream and oil recipes were created. This post is about the oil.
INCI: Vitis vinifera, Helianthus annus hybride oil, Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil, Persea gratissima, Tocopherol (DL-alpha-Tocopherol), Hippophae rhamnoides, Cinnamomum ceylanicum oil
|Stage||Ingredient||%||Amount in batch (g)|
|A||Grape seed oil, refined||35.00%||17.50|
|A||Antioxidant (should be 2%)||2.00%||1.00|
|A||Cinnamon bark oil||0.10%||0.05|
Blend all components of Stage A together.
Some observations and comments:
The oil is absorbed quickly and does not leave greasy marks but a velvety skin feeling.
As this is an anhydrous product, it is preservative free and its shelf-life depends on the expiry date of its components.
The cheerful yellow-orange colour due to the sea buckthorn oil is the additional aesthetic bonus to the main purpose of the finished product.
A “winter” smell of cinnamon creates a perfect Christmas mood.: -)
By the way, this oil can be used both for body and face care.
One thought on “Norway oil”
Pingback: Norway anti-aging serum |